Current Representative

The Distinguished Young Woman of Annandale for 2022 is Clare Donnett, from Annandale .

Clare’s achievements include: Varsity Volleyball Captain- Three Years • Headmaster's List Highest Honor Roll-Three years • HSA Fine Arts Show- Judged Oil Painting, Runner-Up 2021 • Donna Geisen Scholarship Essay Winner 2021 • Historic Iron Chef Competition -2nd Place • National Latin Exam Contender 2019 • MSHSL Large Ensemble Excellent Rating 2019 • •

In addition, Clare’s activities include: Yearbook • Student Council • Drama • Volleyball • Tennis • Basketball Manager • Church Youth Group • 4-H • Musician and Lector at church • Choir
Church Youth Group Core Team-help put on youth retreats • Feed My Starving Children Meal Pack and YWAM Kids Against Hunger Meal Pack • Nursing Home- choir, food service • Church Prayer Team-dedicated hours every week • Yard Work for seniors and Babysitting for families in need

The Distinguished Young Woman of Prior Lake for 2022 is Diana Hultgren, from Prior Lake.

Diana’s achievements include: Honor Roll • Letter in Track • Group Leader at Nutcracker Girl Scout Events • Accepted into the Senior Repertoire Program • • • • •

In addition, Diana’s activities include: Senior Repertoire Ballet Program • Track and Field • Yoga • Choir • Eco Team • Participation in Nutcracker Tours • Ballet Classes at Minnesota Ballet Theater • Book Club at Prior Lake High School • Modern Dance Project • Ballet Classes at Broadway Dance Center and Steps on Broadway
Led and organized a book drive for People Serving People in Minneapolis • Led and organized a book drive fundraiser for Elysian, MN library • Group Leader at Nutcracker outreach prog., Modern Dance Proj. and Diabetes event • Volunteered at a school supplies drive at St. Michael's Church in Prior Lake, MN • Volunteer work for Feed my Starving Children

The Distinguished Young Woman of Minneapolis for 2022 is Isabella Power, from Minneapolis .

Isabella’s achievements include: IB Diploma Candidate • • 2021-2022 Dance Company 3 captain at Southwest High School • • • • • • •

In addition, Isabella’s activities include: Training in dance 6 days a week to compete for Platinum Dance Center. • Babysitting kids whenever my busy schedule allows. • Baking my favorite foods gluten free because I’m Celiac. • Mentoring kids in dance at Platinum Dance Center. • Reading fiction books in my free time. • Yoga and working out because it makes me feel happy. • Painting canvases to relax and enjoy my art.
Taught kids with autistic disabilities to dance through Dream Dance. • I assist multiple dance classes every week of the school year as a mentor. • Created an instagram with my peer that provided healthy recipe ideas for teens.

The Distinguished Young Woman of Eden Prairie for 2022 is Keerthana Ramanathan, from Eden Prairie.

Keerthana’s achievements include: Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Student of the Year Candidate • National Speech and Debate Competition Finalist • Princeton Prize in Race Relations Certificate of Accomplishment • Presidential Service Volunteering Award- Gold • Science Olympiad 12 time state medalist, National Qualifier 2021 • All State Pianist • State Model United Nations Human Rights Committee Leader • AP Scholar with Distinction • National Honor Society Executive Officer of Service • PSAT Commended Scholar

In addition, Keerthana’s activities include: Cancer Researcher at University of Minnesota • Speech Team • Model United Nations • Student Commissioner for City Government • Youth In Government/Young Democrats • National Honor Society • Synchronized Swimming • Science Olympiad • Traditional Indian Dance/Bollywood Dance • Piano
Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Student of the Year • National Honor Society Executive Officer of Service • Tutor Middle Schoolers through school program • Helped convert Bollywood dance team to a certified 501(3)(c) nonprofit • Elementary School Camp Counselor to increase female involvement in STEM programs

The Distinguished Young Woman of Saint Joseph for 2022 is Nimo Abdi, from SAINT JOSEPH.

Nimo’s achievements include: Student of the Year X2 • Perfect Attendance • On Roll • PSEO • Ted Talks Scholarship • President List • Co-president of SC • • •

In addition, Nimo’s activities include: Student Council • Big Brothers and Big Sisters mentor • Tech equity leadership team • Avid • WE ACT • Link Crew • Youth Mentor at SCIC ( Saint Cloud Islamic Center). • College Possible Member • Full-time PSEO at SCTCC • Students against destructive decisions
Youth Mentor at St.Cloud Islamic Center. • Kids Against Hunger. • CareerONE • VOlunteer at Saint-Cloud Hospital

National Sponsors